Visa Requirements

Please kindly visit the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey to search the visa requirements for Turkey. If it is needed, a formal invitation letter  will be gladly e-mailed for the participants who had completed their registration process.

Visa Information For Foreigners

  • As of April 17, 2013, electronic visa (e-Visa) replaces “sticker visa” which was issued at the border crossings. Applicants just need to log on to, provide the requested information, (after the application is approved) make online payment and download their e-Visa.
  • Please note that e-visa is only valid when the purpose of travel is tourism or commerce. Other purposes, such as work and study, require regular visa given by Embassies or Consulates.
  • Passports should be valid at least six months longer than the expiry date of the requested visa.
  • The term "official passports" covers diplomatic, service, special and official passports.
  • Regardless of the visa regime applied towards the citizens of a country, the travel document holders of that country need to obtain visa from Turkish missions beforehand.
  • Foreigners who will shoot a documentary film conduct a research or an archeological excavation should get a special permission from the Turkish authorities in advance. 
Copyright @ 2017 Clinical Neuroscience Course LookUs & Online Makale